Last blog added on Tuesday, May 15th, 2018

Information About Mary Keyork Immigration Law blog

Recent Posts

Below is a preview of the five most recent posts from the blog Mary Keyork Immigration Law blog. To read these posts in their entirely or subscribe to future updates from this blog, please visit their website!

  • Misrepresentation and becoming a PR in CanadaMay 26, 2018

    Keyork Immigration Law Misrepresentation and becoming a PR in Canada I became a Permanent Resident through the skilled worker category but a few months before my landing, I did not update IRCC with my new marital status. I also did not advise CBSA that I was married when I landed – is this a problem … Read more »

  • Is There an Income Requirement to Sponsor a Relative to Canada?May 18, 2018

    Keyork Immigration Law Is There an Income Requirement to Sponsor a Relative to Canada? It depends on the relative that you are sponsoring. If you are applying to sponsor your parent or grandparent or applying for a super visa for them to visit Canada then you do need to meet a Minimum Necessary Inco … Read more »

  • What is the best strategy for family sponsorship to Canada?May 10, 2018

    Keyork Immigration Law What is the best strategy for family sponsorship to Canada? I became a permanent resident but did not include my common-law partner in my application. Can I apply to sponsor her now? At Keyork Immigration Law, we often speak to clients who failed to include a partner or depend … Read more »

  • IRCC Tests out New Ways to Validate Permanent ResidenceApril 30, 2018

    Keyork Immigration Law IRCC Tests out New Ways to Validate Permanent Residence In late 2017, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (“IRCC”) announced their plans to test out a pilot project that would let newly approved Canadian permanent residents (“PRs”) confirm their PR status by telephone … Read more »

  • Is There an Income Requirement to Sponsor a Relative to Canada?April 20, 2018

    Keyork Immigration Law Is There an Income Requirement to Sponsor a Relative to Canada?   It depends on the relative that you are sponsoring. If you are applying to sponsor your parent or grandparent or applying for a supervisa for them to visit Canada then you do need to meet a Minimum Necessary Inc … Read more »